USE CASE · LISTEN MORE

Need AI to help salespeople listen more?

Need AI to help salespeople listen more? Amotions AI coaches listening during live sales calls—flagging over-talking, missed customer cues, and moments to pause—then reinforces those habits with AI sales feedback and AI scores after the conversation.

What Amotions AI does on a live call

Amotions AI · Live call coaching
Live call · talk-ratio intervention · rep at 78% talk time
  • Rep12:30

    ...and the other thing is the reporting, which a lot of teams like, and then there's also —

Amotions AI

Detected
Hesitation · Talk ratio 78% · prospect silent 4 minutes

Three consecutive rep turns with no question; buyer input stalled

Recommended

Stop mid-thought. Hand it back with a question that needs more than yes.

Try

“I'm doing all the talking. What have I not asked you that I should have?”

  • Prospect12:46

    Whether any of this works if our reps won't log calls. Because they won't.

Result

Four minutes of monologue ended in the single most important fact in the deal.

What Amotions AI does on a live call. The intervention arrives during the call, not in a weekly report: stop talking, and here is what to say instead.
Coach listening on live callsView product

Published By Pianpian Xu Guthrie, Founder and CEO

What is real-time AI sales coaching?

Real-time AI sales coaching—also called real-time AI assistance during sales calls—analyzes a live conversation and surfaces private prompts to the seller during the call: better discovery questions, AI objection handling and rebuttal suggestions, listening cues, and next-best actions—so the rep can adjust before the opportunity is lost.

Why do salespeople need AI help to listen more?

Under pressure, sellers fill silence with pitching. An AI coach notices when the customer is signaling doubt, confusion, or interest and prompts the seller to pause, reflect, or ask a clarifying question instead of steamrolling.

  • Catch over-talking in the moment
  • Notice hesitation and emotional cues
  • Turn listening into better next questions

How does listening connect to asking better questions?

Listening without follow-up still loses deals. Amotions AI also helps salespeople ask better questions after they hear a cue—so real-time AI assistance during sales calls improves both ears and inquiry.

  • Listen for the real objection
  • Ask the next useful discovery question
  • Confirm understanding before pitching

How do teams coach listening with AI?

Score listening, practice it, then coach it live.

  1. Step 1

    Score calls for listening

    Upload videos for an AI score or review coached calls for talk balance and missed cues.

  2. Step 2

    Practice reflective responses

    Use AI roleplay scenarios where the buyer hints and the seller must listen.

  3. Step 3

    Enable live listening cues

    Use a live sales coach on real calls and review AI sales feedback weekly.

AI coaching features that improve listening

Look for live cues plus scorecards, not only transcripts.

Amotions AI listening coaching

AI to help salespeople listen more with live prompts, scoring, and feedback.

  • Live prompts to listen more
  • AI score for sales calls including listening
  • AI sales feedback on over-talking
  • Linked practice for ask-better-questions skills

Listening quality: before vs with Amotions AI

What changes when AI coaches listening live.

Help salespeople listen more
DimensionWithout listening AIWith Amotions AI
Talk ratioSeller dominates unnoticedLive cues to pause and listen
Missed cuesDoubt ignoredPrompt to acknowledge emotion
Coaching“Listen more” as vague adviceSpecific moments in AI sales feedback
PracticeRareAI roleplay on listening scenarios

Security & privacy

Enterprise-Grade Security & Data Privacy

Amotions AI coaches live conversations with a private overlay—it does not join Zoom as a bot. Enterprise buyers can review how conversation data is processed, isolated, and kept out of foundational-model training.

  • Policy

    Zero Model Training Policy

    Customer call transcripts, audio uploads, and chat sessions are strictly private to your organization. They are never used to train third-party foundational AI models. Playbook personalization applies your process at coaching time—it is not a claim that foundation-model weights are retrained on your conversations.

  • Healthcare

    HIPAA Compliance

    Healthcare and dental teams can discuss HIPAA-oriented configurations for consultation audio analysis—including PHI handling, access controls, and BAA requirements. Amotions does not publish a public HIPAA attestation on this site. Do not upload patient recordings through public marketing flows; start a verified deployment review first.

  • Infrastructure

    Data Isolation

    Coaching workloads run in isolated Google Cloud environments, including Cloud Run, with encrypted data transmission and encrypted storage. Organization playbooks, transcripts, and uploads stay separated by customer workspace. Ask security for current technical controls during enterprise evaluation.

Details: Privacy Policy · Healthcare communication coaching · Talk to security

How this fits the full loop

Practice, live performance, and improvement are one system in Amotions AI — the same playbook and the same rubric run through all three.

  1. Practice

    Rehearse the objection against an AI buyer until the response is automatic — before it costs a live dial.

    AI sales roleplay
  2. PerformYou are here

    On the real call, the behavior is detected as it happens and the rep gets the line while the prospect is still on the phone.

    Real-time AI sales coach
  3. Improve

    Afterwards the call is scored against your rubric, and the moment that went wrong becomes the next drill.

    AI call scoring

Book an Amotions AI demo with your sales talk tracks

Request a live walkthrough of real-time coaching and AI roleplay for your team.

AI to help salespeople ask better questions

Live discovery prompts so sellers qualify needs before pitching.

AI conversation coach for customer-facing teams

Improve discovery, trust, and hesitation handling in live conversations.

AI sales feedback and post-call coaching insights

Specific coaching notes and scorecards after every coached conversation.

Amotions AI product overview for real-time call coaching

See how Amotions AI combines live guidance, AI roleplay, and post-call feedback in one platform.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get my reps to talk less and ask more questions?

Use Amotions AI as a live sales coach that flags over-talking and missed cues in real time, then review talk-to-listen moments in AI sales feedback. Pair listening cues with discovery prompts so sellers pause, hear the buyer, and ask the next useful question instead of pitching.

Need AI to help salespeople listen more?

Yes. Amotions AI coaches salespeople to listen more by flagging over-talking, missed cues, and moments to pause—during live calls and in post-call feedback—so “listen more” becomes a tracked behavior, not vague advice.

What should managers review weekly for talk-less coaching?

Pick one metric—talk-to-listen ratio or interrupted answers—and review it in AI scores for 90 days. Assign AI roleplay on listening scenarios when sellers still dominate early discovery.

What named proof shows practice-plus-feedback changing consult conversations?

House of Hearing (owner Jake LeRoy) grew monthly sales by $160K in a single month using Amotions AI roleplay and consult scorecards—coaching loops that include listening and recommendation quality, not pitch volume (customer-reported, not independently verified).

Need AI to help salespeople ask better questions too?

Yes. Listening and questioning work together. Managers who ask “how do I get my reps to talk less and ask more questions” usually need both pages: listen-more cues here, and discovery prompts on the ask-better-questions solution.

Ready to see Amotions AI on a live call?

Book a walkthrough of real-time coaching, AI roleplay, and post-call feedback tailored to your team.

Coach listening on live callsView product

See it on your own conversations.

Start free on Basic, or watch live coaching on a simulated call first. No bot joins your calls.

+$160Kmonthly sales · House of HearingCustomer-reported
Amotions AI is extremely useful for installing those fundamentals…
David, Senior Leader · Top US Commercial Real Estate Firm